CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 H83403

Mr. Mike Choi
MKC Customs Brokers Int’l, Inc.
P.O. Box 91042
Los Angeles, CA 90009-1042

RE: The tariff classification of various mats from Sri Lanka, India and China.

Dear Mr. Choi:

In your letter dated June 29, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted samples of various mats. Styles “Celtic-DN 4017”, “Prince-DN2546”, “Aqua Hog-DN6000” and “Greek Key-DN1235” are rectangular textile mats. The mats measure approximately 18 x 30 inches. The fibrous top surface of style “Celtic-DN 4017” is created by polyamide flock. The mat has a rubber base. It features an openwork scroll design. This mat will be made in Sri-Lanka.

Style “Prince-DN2546” is a rectangular mat. The mat is made from coir yarns that have been pressed into a rubber backing. The yarns create a stripe pattern and give the impression of a pile or tufted mat. However, the mat is neither woven or tufted. Style “Aqua Hog-DN6000” is made from a polypropylene needleloom felt surface laminated to rubber base. The top surface features a leaf pattern. Style “Greek Key-DN1235” is a woven pile rug. The rug is made from 80 percent coir, 10 percent jute and 10 percent polypropylene yarns. The top surface features a printed “Greek key pattern”. These mats will be made in India.

Style “Seagrass Heart-DN17001” is a mat made from 100 percent seagrass. It consists of bundles of twisted stems of seagrass placed side by side. These bundles are held together by braided stems of seagrass. This heart shaped mat, which measures approximately 22 x 30 inches, will be made in China.

Your letter also refers to style “Framers-DN4014” and includes a photograph of the mat. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on this item. Your request should include a sample of the mat. When a sample is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request.

The applicable subheading for the “Prince-DN2546” mat will be 5705.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: of coir. The duty rate will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the “Celtic-DN4017” mat will be 5705.00.2030, HTS, which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: other… of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the “Aqua Hog-DN6000” mat will be 5704.90.0090, HTS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, of felt, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up: other…other. The duty rate will be 1.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the “Greek Key-DN1235”mat will be 5702.20.1000, HTS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: floor coverings of coconut fibers (coir): with pile. The duty rate will be 6.4 cents per square meter.

The applicable subheading for the “Seagrass-DN17001” mat will be 4601.20.8000, HTS, which provides for plaits and similar products of plaiting materials, whether or not assembled into strips; plaiting materials, plaits and similar products of plaiting materials, bound together in parallel strands or woven, in sheet form, whether or not being finished articles (for example, mats, matting, screens): mats, matting and screens of vegetable materials: other: floor coverings. The duty rate will be Free.

Styles “Celtic” and “Aqua Hog” fall within textile category designation 665. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri-Lanka and India are not currently subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division